side menu icon

Privacy Policy

GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHWEST INDIANA, INC.
WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the official website of the Girl Scouts of Southwest Indiana, Inc. ("GSSI"), a 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation, headquartered in Evansville, Indiana and serving Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Martin, Perry, Pike, Posey, Knox, Spencer, Warrick and Vanderburgh counties in southwest Indiana.

GSSI is committed to its efforts to protect the privacy of visitors and users (collectively “visitor” or “visitors”) to its website.  This policy (“Policy”) discloses how GSSI collects, protects, and uses information received online, as well as its efforts to protect children’s privacy.  By using the pages on this site, the visitor is accepting the practices described in the Policy.  We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time. Please check this Policy periodically for changes.  Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this Policy will mean you accept those changes.

Data Collection
GSSI uses its best efforts to respect and protect the privacy of its online visitors.  At its site, GSSI does not collect personally identifiable information from individuals, unless the information is provided voluntarily.  This means a visitor is not obliged to register or provide information to view the site.  GSSI only gathers personally identifiable data, including, but not limited to names, addresses, and email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by a visitor to process an online transaction, such as registering for an activity, a training session, or requesting a response.  This information is used by GSSI for internal purposes and is not shared, sold, given, traded or transferred to third parties.  Personally identifiable information will be shared with third parties only when the person submitting the information authorizes its sharing, sharing is necessary to process a transaction, or if the disclosure of such information is required by law.  All personally identifiable information gathered can be disclosed to judicial or other government agencies subject to warrants, subpoenas or other governmental orders.  Aggregated demographic information is not shared with third parties.   Submitting voluntary information constitutes your consent to the use of the information for the stated purpose. 

Children’s Privacy
GSSI is committed to providing a safe, secure and fun online experience for children who visit our site.  We are dedicated to safeguarding any personally identifiable information collected online and to helping parents and children have positive experiences on the Internet. 

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the personal information of children under the age of 13. This applies to individually identifiable information about a child that is collected online, such as full name, home address, email address, telephone numbers, or any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact the child.  The COPPA also covers other types of information such as hobbies, interests, or information collected through cookies or other types of tracking mechanisms when this information is tied to individually identifiable information.

GSSI will never knowingly  collect or request any personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent.    With parental consent, GSSI may collect information from children under the age of 13 such as: name, address, email address, account information, and user generated content.  This information allows GSSI to fulfill a requested transaction and facilitate participating in online programs, keep records, undertake certain marketing activities, or to otherwise customize or enhance the website experience for children.    If a parent or legal guardian provides access to a child’s personal information, the parent or legal guardian may revoke their consent and request that GSSI delete the child’s personal information and opt-out of future collection of information.  A parent or legal guardian may make such request in writing to GSSI at the address below.  When a parent or legal guardian revokes consent, GSSI will stop collecting, using, or disclosing information for that child.  To respect the privacy of parents and/or legal guardians, information collected and used for the sole purpose of obtaining verifiable parental consent or providing notice is not maintained in retrievable form by the GSSI site if parental consent is not obtained after a reasonable time.  In order for consent to be revoked a parent or legal guardian must provide GSSI written notice, mailed via certified mail, return receipt, to GSSI (attention Director of Retail and Administrative Services) and such revocation shall be effective thirty (30) days after GSSI’s receipt.

The information collected from or about children under the age of 13 or otherwise may be collected by or shared with the child’s Girl Scout Council and troop. 

Submissions
GSSI welcomes children to learn more about our organization and, where appropriate, participate in polls and surveys, as well as submit comments, artwork, writings, and other submissions for posting on our site. For this reason, GSSI follows the guidelines for interactive electronic media published by the Children's Advertising Review Unit (“CARU”) of the Better Business Bureau for pages targeted to children under 13. However, we encourage this be done only with their parent's knowledge and supervision. We also encourage children to use an alias (e.g., "Bookworm", "Skater", etc.), first name, nickname, initials, or other alternative to full names or screen names which correspond with an email address for any activities which will involve public posting.

In keeping with CARU's principle regarding respecting and fostering the parents' role in providing guidance for their children, we encourage parents to check and monitor their child’s use of email and other online activities regularly.

Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies
Visitors should be aware that non-personal information and data may be collected automatically by GSSI’s website through the use of “cookies” which may include information such as your internet service provider, your Internet Protocol address, your browser type, your operating system, the pages viewed, the pages viewed immediately before or after accessing the GSSI site, and the search terms entered to get to the GSSI site. “Cookies” are small text files that a website can use to recognize repeat visitors, facilitate the visitor’s repeat access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile data that will facilitate content improvements.  Cookies are not programs that come into a visitor’s system and cause damage.  Generally, cookies work by assigning a number to each visitor that has no meaning outside of the site.  If a visitor does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most web browsers that allows the visitor to deny or accept the cookie feature.  “Web beacons” are a small snippet of code embedded in webpages typically used to monitor activity on a webpage and transfer or collect information, such as information about your Internet Protocol address, the URL of the page on which the beacon is located, the browser type that is accessing the site, and the ID number of cookies placed on your computer.  GSSI uses “cookie” technology and other similar technologies such as web beacons to obtain non-personal information from its online visitors.

GSSI uses “cookies” and other similar technologies only to obtain non-personal information from its online visitors in order to improve visitors’ online experience and facilitate their visit within the GSSI site.  GSSI may use web beacons to improve website services, conduct website analytics, first party advertising relating to us and our sponsors, and to optimize the browsing experience. 

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the GSSI site.  These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (that is, not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you on this or other websites.  Read more information about this practice by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices and http://www.aboutads.info/choices to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies.   

GSSI does not endorse (unless otherwise stated) and cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices of third-party advertisers.  GSSI does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, efficacy or timeliness of any information located on a third party advertiser’s website.  As such, we would encourage our visitors to become informed of the privacy practices and policies of third party advertisers prior to providing such advertisers with any information on their sites.  

Links
This website contains links to other sites.  GSSI is not responsible for the content of those sites and cannot be held responsible for the accuracy, relevancy, copyright compliance, legality, or decency of material contained in sites listed on or otherwise linked to this site.  The inclusion of any link to such sites does not imply endorsement by GSSI. GSSI makes no representations whatsoever about any other website which you may access through the GSSI site.  We reserve the right to disable links from third-party sites to this site  Visitors are encouraged to be aware that when they leave this site they should read the privacy practices of other sites that collect personally identifiable information.  This Policy applies only to information collected on GSSI’s site.

Security
This website uses precautions to protect visitors’ information.  When visitors submit personally identifiable information via the website, GSSI takes efforts so the information is protected both on and offline.  GSSI takes measures to implement reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.  However, as technology is ever changing, GSSI cannot guarantee that the information visitors transmit over the Internet is completely secure.  GSSI makes reasonable efforts to protect the privacy of our visitors, however, we cannot guarantee the security of information that visitors transmit over our site and visitors transmit such information at their own risk.  Each visitor agrees to hold GSSI harmless against any liability arising from the use of our site.

Credit Card Safety
Protecting the safety of your credit card information is also important to us.  For card transactions that a third party vendor processes on GSSI’s behalf, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology is used to protect the security of your credit card information as it is transmitted to them.  SSL is an Internet encryption technology, and a method of scrambling data as it travels from your computer to our site servers.  We also encrypt your credit card number when we store your order and whenever we transfer that information to participating merchants.

To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit sensitive information, check the document for your browser for indication of an SSL connection (most browsers utilize an unbroken or closed padlock). Verify that SSL is active before submitting sensitive information to our server.  To double-check, verify that the URL or address line of your browser for our site begins with "https."

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you are finished using a shared computer. Please note that payments for GSSI activities and programs may also be sent by mail or brought into the GSSI offices.

Children
If you are under 18, you need parent/guardian permission to use a credit card to make purchases online.

Customer Service
GSSI communicates with its visitors on a regular basis to provide requested services and address visitor issues or concerns.  GSSI will reply via email, phone other written correspondence, according to the visitor’s request and the policies of GSSI.

Notification of Changes
When changes are made to this Policy, such changes will be posted on the website.  Any request by a visitor with respect to changes in their personal information or the availability thereof will be processed within thirty (30) days after the date of the change request.

Jurisdiction
This Policy will be governed and be interpreted pursuant to the laws of the State of Indiana, United States of America, excluding its conflicts of law rules.  By use of this site, you expressly agree that the exclusive jurisdiction for any claim or action arising out of or relating to this Policy or your use of the GSSI site shall be filed only in the Vanderburgh Superior or Circuit Court, Vanderburgh County, Indiana.

Terms and Conditions of Use
Please visit our Terms and Conditions section of this website establishing the use, disclaimers, limitations of liability and other terms governing the use of this site.

Indemnification
Visitors agree to defend, hold harmless and indemnify GSSI from any and all claims, liabilities, damages, costs, expenses or attorneys’ fee arising from or related to use of the GSSI site.

Disclaimer
The information contained in this Policy should not be construed as providing any legal, business, or other advice, or as warranting the security of the information visitors transmit through the GSSI site.   GSSI makes no representations or warranties, either express or implied, about the content or accuracy of information contained on our site or the security of information transmitted by visitors via our site and expressly disclaims the same. 

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions about our Policy, contact GSSI at:

Girl Scouts of Southwest Indiana, Inc.
223 NW 2nd Street
Evansville, IN 47708
812.421.4970 or toll free 1.800.757.9348

Date Last Modified
This Policy was last modified on March 4, 2016.